-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Burkina Faso

| Bambara | Dogon | Eastern Karabo | Jula | Kaan | Kalamse | Mossi | Northern Dagara | Northern Toussian | Siamou | Songhai | Southern Toussian | Tenbo | Tiefo | Tuareg | Turka | Wara | Winye | Zarma

..................................................................................................................................


Bambara
Indigenous Group Bambara (Also known as: Bamana, Banmana)
Location Burkina Faso, Kénédougou Province, near N'Dorola
Estimated Population 300 (1991, Vanderaa)
Environment Savannah / Lowland / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Hunter / Handicraft Sales / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Bambara
Classification: Mande, Manding, Niger-Congo, Western, Central-Southwestern, Central, Manding-Jogo, Manding-Vai, Manding-Mokole, Manding-East, Northeastern Manding, Bamana
Alternate Names: Bamanankan, Bamana
Dialects: Somono, Segou, San, Beledugu, Ganadugu, Wasulu, Sikasso.
Website URLs Bambara language
Bambara Ethnic Group
Ethnologue: Bambara, A Language Of Burkina Faso
Burkina Faso
Bambara Phrasebook
African Languages Programme: Bambara/Bamana
Manding Language Page
Tribal African Art
The Communication Initiative: West Africa Regional Radio Soap Opera - Burkina Faso
West Africa Clos d'Enfants Initiative: Mobilize women to create innovative early education structures
NGOs Réseau Africain Francophone Prime Enfance (RAFPE)
United Nations Educational Scientific and Cultural Development (UNESCO): Burkina Faso

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-