-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Burkina Faso

| Bambara | Dogon | Eastern Karabo | Jula | Kaan | Kalamse | Mossi | Northern Dagara | Northern Toussian | Siamou | Songhai | Southern Toussian | Tenbo | Tiefo | Tuareg | Turka | Wara | Winye | Zarma

..................................................................................................................................

Kaan
Indigenous Group Kaan (Also known as: Gan; Gã; Gane; Kannsa; Kaanse; Kãasa; Kamba'; KaanKan; Kaan)
Location Burkina Faso, Poni Province, Gaoua Subdistrict, Loropéni Department, Bounded by Loropéni on the west, Derbi on the east, Djigoué on the south, and Yérifoula on the north
Estimated Population 6,000 (1990, Census)
Environment Forest / Interfluvial / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kaansa
Classification: Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, North, Gur, Central, Southern, Gan-Dogose
Alternate Names: Kaanse, Kãasa, Kan, Kaan, Gan, Gã, Gane
Dialects: Kaansa, Kpatogo, Kpatogoso, Gbadogo, Padoro, Padogho, Padorho, Bodoro
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kaansa, A language of Burkina Faso
Hamill Gallery: Gan Fetishes
Travel Document Africa: The King of Gan
Bronze Gan Art
Art of Burkina Faso
Sanctuary of Gan Kings
Gan House
Musical Instruments of the Gan
NGOs Africatile
World Bank
Hilfe Direkt : Burkina Faso
Welthungerhilfe - German Agro Action
Save the Children

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-