-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Burkina Faso

| Bambara | Dogon | Eastern Karabo | Jula | Kaan | Kalamse | Mossi | Northern Dagara | Northern Toussian | Siamou | Songhai | Southern Toussian | Tenbo | Tiefo | Tuareg | Turka | Wara | Winye | Zarma

..................................................................................................................................

Wara
 
Indigenous Group Wara (Also known as: Ouala, Ouara, Samoe)
Location Burkina Faso, Comoé Province, west of Banfora, near Sindou. Néguéni Village
Estimated Population 4,500 (1993, Johnstone)
Environment Forest / Highland / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional

Language
Family
Wara
Classification:
Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, North, Gur, Wara-Natioro
Alternate names: Ouara, Ouala, Samoe
Dialects: Negueni-Klani, Ouatourou-Niasogoni, Soulani, Faniagara
Website URLs Ethnologue: Wara, A Language of Burkina Faso
Wara: Burkina Faso
Language Map of Burkina Faso
Maplandia
World Bank
NGOs Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF)
Africatile
Association Solidarité en Action (ADD)
Hilfe Direkt: Burkina Faso
Welthungerhilfe - German Agro Action
Save the Children

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-