o;?
-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Burkina Faso

| Bambara | Dogon | Eastern Karabo | Jula | Kaan | Kalamse | Mossi | Northern Dagara | Northern Toussian | Siamou | Songhai | Southern Toussian | Tenbo | Tiefo | Tuareg | Turka | Wara | Winye | Zarma

..................................................................................................................................

Winye
Indigenous Group Winye (Also known as: Winyé, Kolsi, Kols, Ko, Kõ)
Location Burkina Faso, Central Western, Bali Province, Boromo Subdistrict, Boromo, between Bobo-Dioulosso and Ouagadougou; approx. 17 villages
Estimated Population 20,000 (1999, SIL International)
Environment Savannah / Plains / Riverine / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunter / Gatherer / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Winye
Classification: Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, North, Gur, Central, Southern, Grusi, Western
Alternate Names: Kolsi, Kols, Kõ
Dialects: Close to Sisaala languages
Website URLs Ethnologue: Winye: A language of Burkina Faso
Lb IRD de Burkina Faso
Fishing Rights on the Floodplains of Gwendegue
Language map of Burkina Faso
Burkina Faso: Land Information
Immorality at the Foundations : Common and Individual Interests Among the Winye
Burkina Faso 2003: Corruption and Human Development
NGOs Africatile
Association Solidarité en Action
World Bank
Hilfe Direkt: Burkina Faso
Welthungerhilfe - German Agro Action
Save the Children
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-