-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Burkina Faso

| Bambara | Dogon | Eastern Karabo | Jula | Kaan | Kalamse | Mossi | Northern Dagara | Northern Toussian | Siamou | Songhai | Southern Toussian | Tenbo | Tiefo | Tuareg | Turka | Wara | Winye | Zarma

..................................................................................................................................


Zarma
Indigenous Group Zarma (Also known as: Zerma, Djerma, Dyerma, Zaberma)
Location Burkina Faso, Eastern, Tapoa Province, near Niger and Benin borders
Estimated Population 600 (1987, SIL)
Environment Savannah / Plain / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Zarma
Classification: Songhai, Southern, Nilo-Saharan
Alternate Names: Dyerma, Dyarma, Dyabarma, Zabarma, Adzerma, Djerma, Zarbarma
Dialects: Zarma, Kaado
Website URLs Encyclopedia Britannica
Fulani and Zarma Tribes Pushed into Fights by Desertification
Ethnologue: Zarma, A Language of Burkina Faso
Zerma Team
Map of Burkina Faso
Language map of Burkina Faso
NGOs United Nations Development Program
International Service
Reseau National de Lutte Anti-Corruption (REN-LAC)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-