-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Kenya

El Molo | Kalenjin | Kamba | Kikuyu | Kisii | Luhya | Luo | Maasai | Meru | Samburu | Swahili | Turkana

..................................................................................................................................


Kamba
Indigenous Group Kamba (Also known as: Akamba, Ukamba, Kitu, Mumoni)
Location Kenya, Ukambani (Ukamba Highlands), Particularly the South Central Districts of Eastern Province, Machakos and Kitui, To the Southeast of Mount Kenya and North of the Nairobi-Mombasa Road
Estimated Population 2,448,302 (1989, Blue Gecko)
Environment Highlands / Coastal / Semi-Arid
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Trade / Handicraft Sales / Commerce / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Kikamba
Classification: Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, Benue-Congo, Bantoid, Southern, Narrow Bantu, Central, E, Kikuyu-Kamba
Alternate Names: Kekamba
Dialects: Masaku, South Kitui, North Kitui, Mumoni
Website URLs Ethnologue: Kamba, A Language of Kenya
The Kamba Culture
Kenya’s Kamba Dance
Akamba
Ethnic Cleansing in Luoland
Crafting the Future
Cultural Safari
NGOs Inspire Volunteering Company: Volunteering Projects in Kenya and Sri Lanka
FEMNET: Kenyan section of the African Women's Development and Communication Network
FAHAMU: Networks for Social Justice
Coalition on Violence Against Women – Kenya (COVAW)
Facing Futures

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-