-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Swaziland

Swazi | Tsonga | Zulu |

..................................................................................................................................

Swazi
 
Indigenous Group Swazi (Also known as: Hlubi, Tekela, Swati, Tekeza)
Location Swaziland, in the mountains of Lubombo in the east.
Estimated Population 980,000 (2004, TLFQ)
Environment Mountain / Midland / Plateau / Plain / Tropical / Arid
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Mining / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Swati (Bantu language of the Nguni Group)
Classification: Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, Benue-Congo, Bantoid, Southern, Narrow Bantu, Central, S, Nguni
Alternate names: SiSwati, SiSwati, Seswati, Swazi, Isiswazi, Siswati, Tekela, Tekeza
Dialects: Baca, Hlubi, Phuthi
Website URLs Ethnologue, Swati a language of Swaziland
CIA World Factbook, Swaziland
TLFQ, Kingdom of Swaziland
Swazi Culture: An Annotated Bibliography
International Museum of Women, A Glimpse into celebrating Women
Joshua Project, Swazi, Tekeza of Swaziland
Swaziland Tourism, The Swazi Cultural Village
Swaziland Environment Action Plan (SEAP)
NGOs Yonge Nawe
UNDP Swaziland
SOS Children, Villages Worldwide

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-