-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Swaziland

Swazi | Tsonga | Zulu |

..................................................................................................................................

Tsonga
 
Indigenous Group Tsonga (Also known as: Shangaan, Tsonga-Shangaan)
Location Swaziland, in the mountains of Lubombo in the east of Swaziland.
Estimated Population 19,000 (2004, TLFQ)
Environment Mountains / Plateau / Plain / Tropical / Arid
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Paid Labor / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Tsonga (Bantu language of the Nguni Group)
Classification: Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, Benue-Congo, Bantoid, Southern, Narrow Bantu, Central, S, Tswa-Ronga
Alternate names: Shitsonga, Xitsonga, Changana Xichangana
Website URLs Ethnologue : Tsonga, a language of Swaziland
CIA World Factbook, Swaziland
TLFQ, Kingdom of Swaziland
Joshua Project: Tsonga, Shangaan of Swaziland
Swaziland Environment Action Plan (SEAP)
Tsonga Culture and History
NGOs Yonge Nawe (Friends of the Earth Swaziland)
UNDP Swaziland
Humanitarian Coordination Swaziland
SOS Children, Villages Worldwide

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-