-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Alur | Baka | Bembe | Chokwe | Kakwa | Kaliko | Phende | Songe | Songoora | Taabwa |

..................................................................................................................................

Baka
 
Indigenous Group Baka (Also known as: Tara Baaka)
Location The Democratic Republic of the Congo, Orientale province, between Garamba National Park and Sudan border, Watsa and Faradje.
Estimated Population 1,800 (retrieved in 2006, Joshua Project)
Environment Rainforest / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Baka
Classification:
Nilo-Saharan, Central Sudanic, Bongo-Barimi, Bongo-Baka
Alternate names: Tara Baaka, Mbaka
Website URLs Ethnologue: Baka, a language of Democratic Republic of the Congo
Gurtong Peace Project, Community Profile - Baka
UNHCR Sudan Operations
NGOs The UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
The Rainforest Foundation
Congo Basin Forest Partnership
US Aid
Sudan Human Rights Association (SHRA)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-