-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Alur | Baka | Bembe | Chokwe | Kakwa | Kaliko | Phende | Songe | Songoora | Taabwa |

..................................................................................................................................


Bembe
Indigenous Group Bembe (Also known as: Babembe, Beembe, Cuabembe, Wabembe)
Location Democratic Republic of Congo, Eastern, District of Mouyoundzi, Brazzaville and Stanley-Pools, Northern bank of the Zaire river
Estimated Population 70,000 (1998, Africa Art)
Environment Savannah / Forest
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Handicraft Sales / Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Hunting / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Bembe
Classification: Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, Benue-Congo, Bantoid, Southern, Narrow Bantu, Central, D, Bembe (D.50)
Alternate Names: Ibembe, Beembe, Ebembe
Dialects: Lexical similarity 76% to 84% with Lega-Mwenga dialects, 68% with Buyu, 60% with Lega-Shabunda, 55% with Zimba, 50% with Enya, 45% with Nyanga, 40% with Tembo, 30% with Lengola
Website URLs Congo Information
Bembe (Ethnic Group)
Resources For Teaching In World Art
Tral African Art: Bembe
Bembe - Dem. Rep. of Congo
Ethnologue: Bembe; A language of Democratic Republic of the Congo
Bembe Masks
The Bembe People
NGOs None Found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-