-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Alur | Baka | Bembe | Chokwe | Kakwa | Kaliko | Phende | Songe | Songoora | Taabwa |

..................................................................................................................................

Chokwe
Indigenous Group Chokwe (Also known as: Ciokwe, Cokwe, Bajokwe, Badjok, Tchokwe, Tschokwe, Bajokwe)
Location Democratic Republic Of The Congo, Southern Congo (Kinshasa) from the Kwango River to the Lualaba; Also in North-Eastern Angola and North-Western Zambia
Estimated Population 1.16 million (1998, University of Iowa)
Environment Rainforest / Forest / Savannah / Riverine / Swamp / Tropical
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Hunter / Gatherer / Agriculture / Handicraft Sales / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Utchokwe
Classification: Bantu
Alternate Names: Wuchokwe, Cokwe, Ciokwe, Tshokwe, Tschiokwe, Shioko, Djok, Imo
Website URLs Chokwe
Chokwe Facts And Information
Chokwe
African Art: Chokwe Mask History
Chokwe / Ruund Language Page
African Art Gallery: The Chokwe People
Lunda-Chokwe
Chokwe and Related Peoples
University of Kansas Anthropological Research and Cultural Collection: Chokwe Bellows
Why Congo Persists
Chokwe Information
NGOs None found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-