-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Alur | Baka | Bembe | Chokwe | Kakwa | Kaliko | Phende | Songe | Songoora | Taabwa |

..................................................................................................................................

Phende
 
Indigenous Group Phende (Also known as: Kipende, Giphende, Pende, Gipende, Pindi, Pinji)
Location Democratic Republic of the Congo, Southwestern regions, in particular the Bandundu Province, Idiofa and Gungu territories, south of the Kasaļ River and near the Loango River.
Estimated Population 250,000 (1998, The University of Iowa)
Environment Riverine / Interfluvial / Plateau / Tropical / Arid
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture,/ Hunting / Fishing / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Phende
Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, Benue-Congo, Bantoid, Southern, Narrow Bantu, Central, K, Holu
Alternate names: Gipende, Giphende, Kipende, Pende, Phende, Pindi, Pinji
Dialects: Not Found
Website URLs Ethnologue: Phende, A Language of DRC
Countries and their cultures /World culture encyclopedia
Tribal African Art: Phende
Pende African Art
NGOs Laptops for Health
Relief Web

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-