-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Alur | Baka | Bembe | Chokwe | Kakwa | Kaliko | Phende | Songe | Songoora | Taabwa |

..................................................................................................................................


Songe
Indigenous Group Songe (Also known as: Songye, Basonge, Bassongo, Basongye, Bayembe, Wasonga, Songhay)
Location Democratic Republic of Congo, Kasaï Oriental Province, Between Sankuru and Lualaba Rivers, Kabinda Zone, Kabolo and Eastern Kongolo Territories of Katanga Province.
Estimated Population 1,000,000 (1991, SIL International)
Environment Savannah / Forest / Plateau / Riverine
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture / Hunter / Fishing / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Songe
Classification: Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, Benue-Congo, Bantoid, Southern, Narrow Bantu, Central, L, Songye
Alternate Names: Songye, Kisongye, Lusonge, Kalebwe, Northeast Luba, Yembe, Kisonge, Luba-Songi, Kisongi
Dialects: Western Kalebwe (Esambi Kipya, Songe), Eastern Kalebwe (Kilombeno Kibya, Ikalebwe), Mbagani
Website URLs Ethnologue: Songe, A Language of the Democratic Republic of Congo
Woods Museum Democratic of Congo Research
Art Tribal
Songye on Rand African Art
Tribal African Art: Songye
Songye
Songye Information
Songye Sculpture
Songye Power Figure
Basongye Tribe
Divination in Sub-Saharan Africa
Introduction to the History of the Songye
NGOs International Medical Corps: Katanga Province

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-