-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from the Democratic Republic of the Congo

Alur | Baka | Bembe | Chokwe | Kakwa | Kaliko | Phende | Songe | Songoora | Taabwa |

..................................................................................................................................

Taabwa
Indigenous Group Taabwa (Also known as: Tabwa, Rungu, Batabwa)
Location Democratic Republic of Congo, Southeast, Katanga Province, Southwestern Shores of Lake Tanganyika, South of Moba, Marungu Masif; Also in Zambia.
Estimated Population 250,000 (1972, Barrett)
Environment Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing/ Hunter / Trade / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Not found
Language Family Taabwa
Classification: Niger-Congo, Atlantic-Congo, Volta-Congo, Benue-Congo, Bantoid, Southern, Narrow Bantu, Central, M, Bemba
Alternate Names: Kitabwa, Rungu, Ichitaabwa, Tabwa
Dialects: Shila
Website URLs Ethnologue; Taabwa: A Language of Demoratic Republic of Congo
Tabwa Stools, Dem. Rep. Congo
Tabwa People
Tabwa: Tribal African Art
Ritual Messengers: The Tabwa
Encyclopaedia Brittanica
NGOs International Medical Corps: Katanga Province

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-