-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Aimaq
 
Indigenous Group Aimaq (Also known as: Aimak, Aimagh, Chahar Aimaq, Char Aimaq, Four Aimaq, Aimaq-e-digar).
Location Afghanistan, compact areas in the west of the country, especially in provinces Herat, Badghis, Ghowr and Farah; few isolated communities elsewhere in the country. Aimaq are not a single ethnos, but a but a commonly used collective ethnonym for the following Farsi/Dari-speaking western Afghanistan ethnic groups: Taimani, Firuzkuhi, Sunni Hazara, Jamshidi, Timuri, Zuri, Maliki, Mishmast, and Tahiri (see separate listings). The first four of these ethnic groups are members of the Chahar (4) Aimaq tribal confederation, while the rest are known as Aimaq-e-digar. Isolated groups of Aimaq in provinces Kunduz, Baglan and Tahar are known as Qatagan-Aimaq.
Estimated Population 500,000-800,000 (2005, Library of Congress, Afghanistan country study), but some estimates go as high as 2 million
Environment Plain / Valley / Desert
Lifestyle Sedentary / Semi-nomadic / Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Aimaq
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Aimaq, Barbari, Berberi, Chahar Aimaq, Char Aimaq, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Aimaq ethnic groups speak many regional/tribal eastern Persian languages/dialects. Aimaq languages/dialects are related to Dari (spoken by Tajiks and other ethnic groups in Afghanistan and having national language status). Linguistic variation corresponds to ethnic/tribal divisions among the Aimaq. Dialects include all of the ethnic groups listed above and several additional dialects (Chinghizi, Zainal, etc.) about which there is very little information available.
Website URLs Afghanistan Online
Afgha.com (an expatriate site)
Afghanistan country study (US Government), Aimaq
Ethnologue : Aimaq a language of Afghanistan
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map
NGOs USAID
UNHCR The UN Refugee Agency
OXFAM Canada
Afghan Development Association
Agency Coordinating Body for Afghan Relief (ACBAR)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-