-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Arab (Arabic-speaking)
 
Indigenous Group Arab (Arabic-speaking)
Location Afghanistan, few villages in Jowzjan province (Hassanabad near Shibarghan and Sultan Ariq/Aregh near Aq Chag), Balkh province (Yakhdan near Balkh and Khushalabad near Daulatabad), and Takhar province (south of Talukan).
Estimated Population 4,000 - 5,000 (Refer offline Population Sources below)
Environment Plain / Valley
Lifestyle Nomadic / Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Arabic
Classification:
Afro-Asiatic, Semitic, Central, South, Arabic
Alternate names: Balkh Arabic, Tajiki Arabic

The dialects of Arabic still spoken by Arabs of Afghanistan are strongly influenced by Persian. All speakers are bilingual in Persian.
Website URLs Arabs of Afghanistan
Afghanistan Online
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2

Population Resources:
Farhadi, AR (1969) Die Sprachen von Afghanistan. In : Zentralasiatische Studien, 3, 409-416 ; for 4,000 see Kieffer, ChM (1981) L'Arabe et les arabophones de Bactriane (Afghanistan), In : Die Welt des Islam, 20, 3-4, 178-196.
NGOs No NGOs deal specifically with this ethnic group. For major NGOs operating in Afghanistan see separate entries for major Afghan ethnic groups (Pashtun, Tajik, etc.)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-