-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Arab (Persian-speaking)
 
Indigenous Group Arab (Persian-speaking)
Location Afghanistan, scattered in all the northern provinces and the western part of Herat province.
Estimated Population 100,000 (Refer Offline Population Source below)
Environment Plain / Valley
Lifestyle Nomadic / Semi-nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Persian
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Dari
These Arabs of Afghanistan have lost their original language and use dialects of Persian.
Website URLs Arabs of Afghanistan
Afghanistan Online
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2
Additional Offline Population Source Barfielf, TJ (1981) : The Central Asian Arabs of Afghanistan. Pastoral Nomadism in Transition. Austin.
NGOs No NGOs deal specifically with this ethnic group. For major NGOs operating in Afghanistan see separate entries for major Afghan ethnic groups (Pashtun, Tajik, etc.)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-