-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Baloch
 
Indigenous Group Baloch (Also known as: Baluch, Baluchi, Baluci, Balochi)
Location Afghanistan, primarily in Nimroz province (in Zaranj area on the Iranian border and along Hilmand river). Also scattered in Hilmand, Farah, Herat, and Kandahar provinces and the city of Kabul. Small scattered communities also reported in the northern parts of Afghanistan (Faryab, Jawzjan, Kunduz and Badakhshan provinces).
Estimated Population 200,000 (1979, SIL International)
Environment Desert / Arid / Valley
Lifestyle Nomadic / Semi-nomadic / Sedentary (few)
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Balochi, Western
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Northwestern, Balochi
Alternate names: Baluchi, Baloci, Baluci
Dialects: Rakhshani (Raxshani)
Website URLs Ethnologue Balochi, Western a language of Afghanistan
Government of Balochistan in Exile
Dossier on Balochistan
Carnegie paper on Balochistan
Minority Ethnic Groups of Afghanistan
Baloch Voice
Baloch Unity
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government) - Baluch
Baloch2000, Origin of the Baloch
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2
NGOs Baloch Society of North America (BSO_NA)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-