-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Brahui
 
Indigenous Group Brahui (Also known as: Barawi, Brahwi, Brohi, Brahooee, Bravi, Kur Galli)
Location Afghanistan, in extreme southwest (Rudbar region in Nimroz province) and southeast of the country (Shurawak region in Kandahar province). Small groups might be nomadizing around Gulran and the city of Herat in Herat province and eastern part of Farah province.
Estimated Population 200,000 (1980, SIL International)
Environment Desert / Arid / Valley
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Brahui
Classification:
Dravidian, Northern
Alternate names: Barawi, Brahwi, Brohi, Brahooee, Bravi, Brahuiki, Birahui, Kur Galli
Website URLs Ethnologue Brahui a language of Afghanistan
Brahui in Afghanistan, country study (US Government)
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2
NGOs None found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-