-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Hazara
 
Indigenous Group Hazara (Also known as: Hazars, Khazara, Khazars, Hazaragi, Afghan Shiites)
Location Afghanistan, compact area (known as Hazarajat) in the central part of the country, specially provinces Bamian, Oruzgan, Ghazni, Vardak, Parvan, Baghlan, Samangan and Sar-e-Pol; the city of Kabul and isolated communities in other parts of the country.
Estimated Population 2,800,000 (2005, CIA World Factbook)
Environment Mountains / Valley
Lifestyle Sedentary / Semi-nomadic / Nomadic
Subsistence Agriculture /Animal Husbandry / Trade / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Hazaragi
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Hazaragi, Azargi, Hazara, Hezareh, Persian, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Hazaragi comprises a group of eastern Persian dialects spoken by Afghan Shiites and related to Dari (spoken by Tajiks and other ethnic groups in Afghanistan and having national language status).
Website URLs Ethnologue – Hazaragi a language of Afghanistan
Hazara.net
Hazara.org
Hazaras of Afghanistan
Afghanistan Online
Afgha.com (an expatriate site)
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic maps
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Characteristics of Afghan Hazara Settlement in Peshawar
Status of religious freedom in Afghanistan
NGOs Shuhada Organization
The Nando Peretti Foundation
Cooperation Centre for Afghanistan (CCA)
The UN Refugee Agency (UNHCR)
USAID Afghanistan
Relief Web
Women’s Learning Partnership for Rights, Development, and Peace (WLP)
Afghan Institute of Learning (AIL)
Women’s Commission for Refugee Women & Children
Oxfam Canada
UNICEF

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-