-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Ismaili Hazara
 
Indigenous Group Ismaili Hazara (Also known as: Hazars, Khazara, Khazars, Hazaragi, Afghan Shiites) belonging to Ismaili sect of Shiism
Location Afghanistan, northeastern part of Hazarajat (central part of Afghanistan, inhabited primarily by Hazara people).
Estimated Population Not found
Environment Mountains / Valley
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture /Animal Husbandry / Trade / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Hazaragi
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Hazaragi, Azargi, Hazara, Hezareh, Persian, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Hazaragi comprises a group of eastern Persian dialects spoken by Afghan Shiites and related to Dari (spoken by Tajiks and other ethnic groups in Afghanistan and having national language status).
Website URLs Ethnologue Hazaragi a language of Afghanistan
News report about Ismaili Hazara refugees
Hazara.net
Hazaras of Afghanistan
Afghanistan Online
Afgha.com (an expatriate site)
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2
NGOs Aga Khan Development Network
ZONTA

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-