-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Jamshidi
 
Indigenous Group Jamshidi (Also known as: Gamshidi, Jamshedi, Djamchidi, Yemchidi, Dzhemshid, Aimak, Aimagh, Chahar Aimaq, Char Aimaq).
Location Afghanistan, western part of Badghis province. Small, isolated groups may be found in Herat province, northwest Badghis and southern Faryab provinces. Jamshidi are an ethnic group of the Chahar Aimaq tribal confederation.
Estimated Population 34,000 (Janata, 1973) - 85,000 (Klimburg, 1966)
Environment Plain / Desert
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic / Nomadic / Sedentary
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Aimaq (Jamshidi dialect)
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Aimaq, Gamshidi, Jamshedi, Djamchidi, Yemchidi, Dzhemshidi, Chahar Aimaq, Char Aimaq, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Jamshidi speak an eastern Persian dialect known as Jamshidi. This dialect is sometimes classified together with related dialects as Aimaq language (which, in turn, is sometimes considered a dialect of Farsi/Dari).
Website URLs Afghanistan Online
Afgha.com (an expatriate site)
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Ethnologue - Aimaq (Jamshidi dailect) a language of Afghanistan
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic maps

Additional Offline Sources:
1. Klimburg, M. Afghanistan. Das Land im historischen Spannungsfeld Mittelasiens. Vienna, 1966.
2. Janata, A. Rezension zu D. Frohlich : Nationalismus und Nationalstaat in Entwicklungslandern. Afghanische Studien,
3, 1970. In : Archiv fur Volkerkunde, 27 : 192-194, 1973.
3. Snoy, P. Die ethnischen Gruppen. In : W. Kraus (ed.), Afghanistan. Tubingen, 1972.
4. Grassmuck, GL and Adamec, LW (eds.) Afghanistan: Some New Approaches. Ann Arbor, 1969.
5. Weekes, RV (ed.) Muslim peoples - A world ethnographic survey. London, 1978.
NGOs No NGOs deal specifically with this ethnic group. For major NGOs operating in Afghanistan see separate entries for major Afghan ethnic groups (Pashtun, Tajik, Uzbek and Hazara).

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-