-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Maliki
 
Indigenous Group Maliki (Also known as: Aimaq, Aimaq-e-digar)
Location Afghanistan, northwestern and northern part of Heart province. Maliki are an Aimaq ethnic group but not part of the Chahar Aimaq tribal confederation.
Estimated Population 12,000 (1970s, see offline sources listed below)
Environment Plain / Desert / Mountain
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic / Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Aimaq (Maliki dialect)
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Maliki, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Maliki speak an eastern Persian dialect known as Maliki. This dialect is sometimes classified together with related dialects as Aimaq language (which, in turn, is sometimes considered a dialect of Farsi/Dari).
Website URLs Afghanistan Online
Afgha.com (an expatriate site)
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map
Ethnologue - Aimaq (Maliki dialect) a language of Afghanistan

Additional Offline Sources
1. Janata, A. Rezension zu D. Frohlich : Nationalismus und Nationalstaat in Entwicklungslandern. Afghanische Studien, 3, 1970. In : Archiv fur Volkerkunde, 27 : 192-194, 1973.
2. Weekes, RV (ed.) Muslim peoples - A world ethnographic survey. London, 1978.
NGOs No NGO appears to work specifically with this ethnic group. For a list of NGOs working in Afghanistan please see entries on one of the major ethnic groups in the country (Pashtun, Tajik, Uzbek and Hazara).

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-