-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Pashtun
Indigenous Group Pashtun (Also known as: Pashtoon, Pushtun, Pakhtun, Pakhtoon, Pukhtun, Afghan, Pathan)
Location Afghanistan, compact areas throughout eastern and southern parts of the country and scattered elsewhere.
Estimated Population 13,043,938 (2005, CIA World Factbook)
Environment Mountain, Plain and Desert
Lifestyle Sedentary / Semi-nomadic / Nomadic
Subsistence Paid Labor / Trade / Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Pashto
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Eastern, Southeastern

The divisions of Pashto are complicated. The four top-level linguistic varieties are mutually intelligible but there is no agreement as to whether they represent languages or dialects. Here we treat them as dialects.

1) Northern Pashto
Alternate names: Mashriqi, Pakhto, Paktu, Pakhtu, Pakhtoo, Pashtu,Pushto, Yusufzai Pashto, Afghan
Sub-Dialects: Northwestern, Ghilzai, Durani

2) Central Pashto
Alternate names: Mahsudi, Manjaney
Sub-Dialects: Waziri, Bannuchi

3) Southern Pashto
Alternate names: Magribi, Pashtu, Pushto, Pushtu, Quetta-Kandahar Pashto
Sub-Dialects: Kandahar Pashto, Southwestern Pashto, Khorasan area Pashto

4) Waneci
Alternate names: Wanetsi, Wanechi, Vanechi, Tarino, Chalgari
Website URLs Pashto, The Pashtun
Afghan Net, Pashto
Boston University, Article - Images of the Pathan: The Usefulness of Colonial Ethnography
Afghanistan Online, Languages in Afghanistan
Chai Khaana, Pashtun discussion board
Pashtuns of Afghanistan
Pushtu Language
Language Family Trees: Pashto
Additional Offline Sources:
"Afghanistan – Ethnische Gruppen." Map. Tübinger Atlas Des Vorderen Orients. Vol. 3. Wiesbaden: Reichert, 1977.
"Vorderer Orient – Sprachen und Dialekte." Map. Tübinger Atlas Des Vorderen Orients. Vol. 3. Wiesbaden: Reichert, 1977.
NGOs Afghan Women’s Network
Revolutionary Association of the Women of Afghanistan (RAWA)
Women’s Alliance for Peace and Human Rights in Afghanistan (WAPHA)
World Pakhtun Foundation (WPF)
The UN Refugee Agency
Afghanistan Information Management Service

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-