-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Sunni Hazara
 
Indigenous Group Sunni Hazara (Also known as: Hazara, Hazars, Khazara, Khazars, Hazaragi, Aimaq Hazara, Chahar Aimaq, Char Aimaq, Four Aimaq).
Location Afghanistan, central part of Badghis province (Qale-ye Nou). Some small groups live as far as eastern Balkh province (districts of Shulgara and Chahar). Sunni Hazara are an ethnic group of the Chahar Aimaq tribal confederation.
Estimated Population 55,000 - 60,000 (Refer Population sources below)
Environment Plain / Desert
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic / Nomadic / Sedentary (few)
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Aimaq (Hazara dialect)
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Hazara, Khazara, Hazaragi, Aimaq, Barbari, Berberi, Chahar Aimaq, Char Aimaq, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Sunni Hazara speak an eastern Persian dialect. It can be linguistically classified as a part of Hazara language (which is sometimes considered a dialect of Farsi/Dari) or based on supratribal affiliation as a part of Aimaq language (which, in turn, is sometimes considered a dialect of Farsi/Dari).
Website URLs Afghanistan Online
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2

Population references:
1. Klimburg, M. Afghanistan. Das Land im historischen Spannungsfeld Mittelasiens. Vienna, 1966.
2. Janata, A. Rezension zu D. Frohlich : Nationalismus und Nationalstaat in Entwicklungslandern. Afghanische Studien, 3, 1970. In : Archiv fur Volkerkunde, 27 : 192-194, 1973.
3. Snoy, P. Die ethnischen Gruppen. In : W. Kraus (ed.), Afghanistan. Tubingen, 1972.
4. Grassmuck, GL and Adamec, LW (eds.) Afghanistan: Some New Approaches. Ann Arbor, 1969.
NGOs No NGOs deal specifically with this ethnic group. For major NGOs operating in Afghanistan see separate entries for major Afghan ethnic groups (Pashtun, Tajik, etc.)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-