-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Taimani
 
Indigenous Group Taimani (Also known as: Chahar Aimaq, Char Aimaq, Four Aimaq).
Location Afghanistan, Ghowr province and eastern part of the province of Herat. Small, isolated groups may be found in Badghis and southern Faryab province. Taimani are an ethnic group of the Chahar Aimaq tribal confederation.
Estimated Population 85,000 180,000 (Refer Population Sources below)
Environment Plain / Mountain
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic / Nomadic / Sedentary (few)
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Aimaq (Taimani dialect)
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Aimaq, Barbari, Berberi, Chahar Aimaq, Char Aimaq, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Taimani speak an eastern Persian dialect known as Taimani. This dialect is sometimes classified together with related dialects as Aimaq language (which, in turn, is sometimes considered a dialect of Farsi/Dari).
Website URLs Ethnologue - Aimaq (Taimani dailect) a language of Afghanistan
Afghanistan Online
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2

Population Offline References:

1. Klimburg, M. Afghanistan. Das Land im historischen Spannungsfeld Mittelasiens. Vienna, 1966.
2. Janata, A. Rezension zu D. Frohlich : Nationalismus und Nationalstaat in Entwicklungslandern. Afghanische Studien, 3, 1970. In : Archiv fur Volkerkunde, 27 : 192-194, 1973.
3. Snoy, P. Die ethnischen Gruppen. In : W. Kraus (ed.), Afghanistan. Tubingen, 1972.
NGOs No NGOs deal specifically with this ethnic group. For major NGOs operating in Afghanistan see separate entries for major Afghan ethnic groups (Pashtun, Tajik, etc.)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-