-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Tajik
Indigenous Group Tajik (Also known as: Tadjik, Tojik, Tadzik, Tadzhik, Tajek)
Location Afghanistan, compact areas in the northeastern part of the country, especially provinces Kabul, Kapisa, Parwan, Panjsher, Baghlan, Takhar and Badakshan; compact areas in the western provinces of Herat and Ghor; and scattered settlements in other parts of the country.
Estimated Population 8,400,000 (2005, CIA World Factbook)
Environment Plain, Highland, Mountains, Valleys
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Trade / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Dari
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Persian, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi, Tajik, Tojik, Tajiki, Tojiki, Galcha

Dialects: There are many regional dialects such as Afghan Farsi, Herati, Kabuli, Khorasani, Panjsheri, Andarabi, Samangani, Badakhshi. Parsiwan is a somewhat more disparate dialect, spoken by a distinct ethnic group. Dari is one of two national languages of Afghanistan and a regional lingua franca for centuries. It is spoken, even as the first language, by many peoples other than ethnic Tajiks.
Website URLs History of the Tajik Nation
Afghan Network, Tajiks of Afghanistan
Afghanistan Online, General Information about Afghanistan
Cultural Orientation, Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government), Tajik
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map
NGOs Afghanistan Information Management Service
The UN Refugee Agency

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-