-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Uzbek
Indigenous Group Uzbek (Also known as: Afghan Uzbek, Southern Uzbek, Uz’bek, Usbek, Uzbak, Ozbek, Ouzbek)
Location Afghanistan, compact areas in the northern part of the country, especially provinces Faryab, Jowzjan, Balkh, Samangan, Konduz and Takhar.
Estimated Population 2,700,000 (2005, CIA World Factbook)
Environment Plain, Lowland and Desert
Lifestyle Sedentary (Very few are Semi-nomadic and fewer still Nomadic).
Subsistence Agriculture / Trade / Paid Labor / Crafts / Animal Husbandry / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Uzbek, Southern
Classification: Altaic, Turkic, Southeastern (or Eastern or Karluk branch, depending on classification system.)
Alternate names: Ozbek, Uzbeki, Ozbeki

Dialects: There are many Uzbek dialects and they are not necessarily mutually intelligible. Uzbek dialects of Afghanistan are quite different from standard Uzbek of Uzbekistan. The only parameter sharply separating the Uzbek dialects of Afghanistan from those of Uzbekistan is the script. The Afghanistan script is Arabic, while the Uzbekistan script is Latin.
Website URLs The Uzbeks of Northern Afghanistan
The Uzbeks, By Mark Dickens
Afghanistan Online
Afgha.com (an expatriate site)
Cultural Orientation, Afghans – Their History and Culture (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic maps
Uzbek Language
Turkic language classification
NGOs Afghanistan Information Management Service
The UN Refugee Agency

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-