-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Afghanistan

Aimaq | Arab-Arabic Speaking | Arab-Persian Speaking | Baloch | Brahui | Firuzkuhi | Hazara | Ismaili-Hazara | Jamshidi | Maliki | Mauri | Mishmast | Pashtun | Qatagan-aimaq | Sunni-Hazara | Tahiri | Taimani | Tajik | Timuri | Turkmen | Uzbek | Zuri |

..................................................................................................................................

Zuri
 
Indigenous Group Zuri (Also known as: Zohri, Zuuri, Aimaq, Aimaq-e-digar)
Location Afghanistan, northern and western part of Farah province (Shindand and Bala Boluk areas). Smaller groups may be in northern Herat and southern Badghis provinces. Zuri are an Aimaq ethnic group but not part of the Chahar Aimaq tribal confederation.
Estimated Population 15,000 - 35,000 (Refer Population Sources below)
Environment Plain / Desert / Mountain
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic / Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Aimaq (Zuri dialect)
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Zohri, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi<

Zuri speak an eastern Persian dialect known as Zuri. This dialect is sometimes classified together with related dialects as Aimaq language (which, in turn, is sometimes considered a dialect of Farsi/Dari).
Website URLs Afghanistan Online
Afgha.com (an expatriate site)
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2

Population references:
1. Klimburg, M. Afghanistan. Das Land im historischen Spannungsfeld Mittelasiens. Vienna, 1966.
2. Janata, A. Rezension zu D. Frohlich : Nationalismus und Nationalstaat in Entwicklungslandern. Afghanische Studien, 3, 1970. In : Archiv fur Volkerkunde, 27 : 192-194, 1973.
3. Snoy, P. Die ethnischen Gruppen. In : W. Kraus (ed.), Afghanistan. Tubingen, 1972.
4. Weekes, RV (ed.) Muslim peoples - A world ethnographic survey. London, 1978.
NGOs No NGOs deal specifically with this ethnic group. For major NGOs operating in Afghanistan see separate entries for major Afghan ethnic groups (Pashtun, Tajik, etc.)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-