Mishmast
 
Indigenous Group Mishmast (Also known as: Mismast, Mizmast, Aimaq, Aimaq-e-digar)
Location Afghanistan, northwestern and northern part of Herat province and western part of Badghis province. Mishmast are an Aimaq ethnic group but not part of the Chahar Aimaq tribal confederation.
Estimated Population 5,000 (Refer Population Sources below)
Environment Plain / Desert / Mountain
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic / Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Aimaq (Mishmast dialect)
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Mishmasti, Mizmasti, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Mishmast speak an eastern Persian dialect known as Mishmast or Mishmasti. This dialect is sometimes classified together with related dialects as Aimaq language (which, in turn, is sometimes considered a dialect of Farsi/Dari).
Website URLs Ethnologue: Aimaq (Mishmast Dialect) a language of Afghanistan
Afghanistan Online
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2

Population Sources:
1. Janata, A. Rezension zu D. Frohlich : Nationalismus und Nationalstaat in Entwicklungslandern. Afghanische Studien, 3, 1970. In : Archiv fur Volkerkunde, 27 : 192-194, 1973.
2. Weekes, RV (ed.) Muslim peoples - A world ethnographic survey. London, 1978.
NGOs No NGOs deal specifically with this ethnic group. For major NGOs operating in Afghanistan see separate entries for major Afghan ethnic groups (Pashtun, Tajik, etc.)