Tahiri
 
Indigenous Group Tahiri (Also known as: Aimaq, Aimaq-e-digar)
Location Afghanistan, western and northern part of Farah province, western and central part of Herat province and southeastern part of Faryab province. Tahiri are an Aimaq ethnic group but not part of the Chahar Aimaq tribal confederation.
Estimated Population 17,000 (Refer Population Sources below)
Environment Plain / Desert
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic / Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Aimaq (Tahiri dialect)
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Tahiri, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Tahiri speak an eastern Persian dialect known as Tahiri. This dialect is sometimes classified together with related dialects as Aimaq language (which, in turn, is sometimes considered a dialect of Farsi/Dari).
Website URLs Ethnologue - Aimaq (Tahiri dialect) a language of Afghanistan
Afghanistan Online
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2

Population references:
1. Janata, A. Rezension zu D. Frohlich : Nationalismus und Nationalstaat in Entwicklungslandern. Afghanische Studien, 3, 1970. In : Archiv fur Volkerkunde, 27 : 192-194, 1973.
2. Weekes, RV (ed.) Muslim peoples - A world ethnographic survey. London, 1978
NGOs No NGOs deal specifically with this ethnic group. For major NGOs operating in Afghanistan see separate entries for major Afghan ethnic groups (Pashtun, Tajik, etc.)