Timuri
 
Indigenous Group Timuri (Also known as: Taimuri, Teimuri, Taimouri, Teymur, Aimaq, Aimaq-e-digar)
Location Afghanistan, northwestern part of Herat province. Small, isolated groups may be found in western Herat, southern Faryab and Farah (Shindand area) provinces. Timuri are an Aimaq ethnic group but not part of the Chahar Aimaq tribal confederation.
Estimated Population 33,000 - 75,000 (Refer Population Sources below)
Environment Plain / Desert
Lifestyle Semi-nomadic / Nomadic
Subsistence Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditiona
Language Family Aimaq (Timuri dialect)
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Iranian, Western, Southwestern, Persian
Alternate names: Taimuri, Teimuri, Taimouri, Teymuri, Farsi, Parsi, Eastern Persian, Eastern Farsi, Eastern Parsi

Timuri speak an eastern Persian dialect known as Timuri. This dialect is sometimes classified together with related dialects as Aimaq language (which, in turn, is sometimes considered a dialect of Farsi/Dari).
Website URLs Ethnologue - Aimaq (Taimani dailect) a language of Afghanistan
Afghanistan Online
Peoples of Afghanistan (US State Dept.)
Afghanistan country study (US Government)
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 1
Afghanistan ethnolinguistic map 2

Population References:

1. Klimburg, M. Afghanistan. Das Land im historischen Spannungsfeld Mittelasiens. Vienna, 1966.
2. Janata, A. Rezension zu D. Frohlich : Nationalismus und Nationalstaat in Entwicklungslandern. Afghanische Studien, 3, 1970. In : Archiv fur Volkerkunde, 27 : 192-194, 1973.
3. Snoy, P. Die ethnischen Gruppen. In : W. Kraus (ed.), Afghanistan. Tubingen, 1972.
4. Weekes, RV (ed.) Muslim peoples - A world ethnographic survey. London, 1978.
NGOs No NGOs deal specifically with this ethnic group. For major NGOs operating in Afghanistan see separate entries for major Afghan ethnic groups (Pashtun, Tajik, etc.)