-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Bangladesh

Chakma | Chin Khumi | Darlong | Garo | Oraon

..................................................................................................................................

Garo
 
Indigenous Group Garo (Also known as: A'Chik, Mande, Mandi, Lamdani, Achchik, Acchiks, Achik)
Location Bangladesh, Northeastern region, Mymensingh, Tangail, Modhupur, Assam, Nagaland. Also in: India
Estimated Population 125, 000 (2006, The Daily Star Web Edition).
Environment Jungle / Forest / Highland / Plateau / Valley / Tropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing / Hunter /Animal Husbandry / Handicraft Sales
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Bengali
Classification: Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Eastern zone, Bengali-Assamese
Alternate names:Banga-Bhasa, Bangala, Bangla
Dialects: Central (Standard) Bengali, Western Bengali (Kharia Thar, Mal Paharia, Saraki), Southwestern Bengali, Northern Bengali (Koch, Siripuria), Rajbanshi, Bahe, Eastern Bengali (East Central, including Sylhetti), Haijong, Southeastern Bengali (Chakma), Ganda, Vanga, Chittagonian

Garo
Classification:Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Jingpho-Konyak-Bodo, Konyak-Bodo-Garo, Bodo-Garo, Garo
Alternate names:Garrow, Mande
Dialects: Abeng, Achik
Website URLs Banglapedia: Garo
Ethnologue: Bengali, A Language of Bangladesh
Ethnologue: Languages of Bangladesh
The Garos Their Culture
Garos Celebrate Wanna After Seventy Years (includes pictures)
News Article: The Spirit of Land Rights Day
Article: Garo people forgetting their mother tongue
Article: Garo children in Modhupur
Article: Garo people deprived of their rights and culture
NGOs Drishtipat: Voice of Human Rights
United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Research Initiatives, Bangladesh (RIB)
Centre for Indigenous Peoples Research and Development (CIPRAD)
SOS Arsenic

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-