Chakma
 
Indigenous Group Chakma (Also known as: Takam, Chakama, Tsakma, Changma, Changma Vaj, Changma Kodha)
Location Bangladesh , Chittagong Hills, Rangamati and Khagrachhari regions, Karnafuli Valley, Kassalong, Chittagong City. Also in: India, Burma
Estimated Population 312,207 (2000, SIL international)
Environment Tropical / Forest / Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Chakma
Classification:
Indo-European, Indo-Iranian, Indo-Aryan, Eastern zone, Bengali-Assamese
Alternate names: Takam, Chakama, Tsakma, Changma Vaj, Changma Kodha
Dialects: 6 dialects
Website URLs Ethnologue: Chakma, A Language of Bangladesh
Encyclopfdia Britannica, Chakma
International Day of the World's Indigenous People: Chakmas
Chakma people: Photos
The Ecologist, Article: The Fate of The Chakmas - displaced tribal people of Bangladesh
NGOs Human Rights Congress for Bangladesh Minorities
Asia Center for Human Rights
SOS Children’s Village
Alice Project