Chali
 
Indigenous Group Chali
Location Bhutan, In and around Chali area, Mongar District, east Bhutan, north of Monggar
Estimated Population 1,000 (1993, SIL International)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Trade
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Language name: Chalikha
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan Eastern
Alternate Names: Chali, Tshali, Chalipkha, Tshalingpa
Dialects: Related to Bumthangkha and Kurtopakha.
Website URLs Ethnologue, Chalikha-A language of Bhutan
Ethnic Mosaic: The people of Bhutan
Bhutan Studies, State, Economy and Space in Bhutan in the early part of the 19th Century
Bhutan Ministry of Health - Dzonghkhag and Geog Health Sector
NGOs Centre for Protection of Minorities and Against Racism and Discrimination in Bhutan (CEMARD-Bhutan)