Dakpa
Indigenous Group Dakpa (Also known as: Sagtengpa, Brokpa, Brokkat)
Location Bhutan, Particularly the Sakteng Valley east of Trashigang District, mainly in Merak and Sakteng villages.
Estimated Population 65,500 (2000, RAOnline )
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Semi-Nomadic / Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family 1) Brokpake
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan, Southern.
Alternative Names: Mira Sagtengpa, Dakpa, Brokpa, Dap, Mera Sagtengpa, Sagtengpa, Meragsagstengkha, Jobikha, Drokpakay, Damilo.

Dialects: Related to Monpa of Tawang in Arunachal Pradesh, India

2) Brokkat
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan, Southern
Alternative Names: Brokskad, Jokay

Dialects: -

3) Dakpakha
Classification: Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Himalayish, Tibeto-Kanauri, Tibetic, Tibetan, Eastern
Alternative Names: -

Dialects: May be a dialect of Brokpake. Has been influenced by Dzalakha, and Brokpake has not
Website URLs Ethnologue: Brokpake a language of Bhutan
RAOnline - A closer look at the Brokpas of Merak- Sakten
International Fund for Agricultural Development
Bhutan - Bootan.com
NGOs World Wildlife Fund (WWF) Bhutan Program