-
-
-
JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from Burma

Akha | Arakanese | Chin | Danau | Kachin | Karen | Karenni | Kokang | Kuki | Mon | Nagas | Rohingya | Shan | Tavoyan | Wa |

..................................................................................................................................

Karenni
 
Indigenous Group Karenni (Four major subgroups of the Karenni are the Kayan (Padaung), Kayaw, Paku and Kayah, but there are several other subgroups, which are even further subdivided.)
Location Burma, most Karenni live in the Karenni (Kayah) State located in mid-to-southeast Burma on the Thai border. There are some Karenni in other parts of Burma, Thailand and elsewhere.
Estimated Population 300,000 live in the Karenni State (2004, Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization website)
Environment Mountain and River Valleys
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Some assimilated, some traditional
Language Family Karenni
Other names: Eastern Kayah is also known as Red Karen, Karenni, Kayay or Kayah Western Kayah is also known as Kayah Li, Karenni, Karennyi, Red Karen, Yang Daeng, Karieng Daeng.
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan language family, Eastern Kayah and Western Kayah (listed as two distinct languages by ethnologue.com)
Website URLs http://www.karenni.org
http://www.unpo.org/...
http://www.ibiblio.org/...
http://www.culturalsurvival.org
NGOs Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization, Karenni Student Development Programme (KDSP), Karenni National Women’s Organization (KNWO), The Karenni Rainbow Foundation, Karenni Independence Through Education (KITE)

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-