Mon
 
Indigenous Group Mon
Location Burma, particularly southern Burma in Mon State, bordered by the Andaman Sea in the west, and Thailand in the east. (A small percentage of Mons have emigrated to other parts of the world.)
Estimated Population The high estimate is 9 million in Burma (2003, CIA World Factbook). Low estimates go down to just over 1 million.
Environment Hills and Tropical Coasts
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Fishing
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Mon
Other names: Talaing, Mun and Peguan
Classification:
Austro-Asiatic language family
Dialects: Mataban-Moulmein, Pegu and Ye
Website URLs http://rehmonnya.org
http://www.unpo.org/...
http://www.indigenouspeople.net/...
http://cscmosaic.albany.edu/...
http://www.geocities.com/...
NGOs Human Rights Foundation of Monland (HURFOM), Mon Community of Canada , Mon Unity League Canada, Unrepresented Nations and Peoples Organization.