-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from China

Achang | Bai | Blang | Bonan | Bouyei | Dai | Daur | De'ang | Dong | Dongxiang | Drung | Ewenki | Gelo | Hani | Hezhen | Hmong | Hui | Jing | Jingpo | Jino | Kazak | Khmu | Kirjiz | Korean | Lahu | Lhoba | Li | Lisu | Manchu | Maonan | Miao | Moinba | Mongolian | Mosuo | Mulam | Naxi | Nisu | Nu | Oroqen | Ozbek | Pumi | Qiang | Russian | Salar | She | Shui | Tajik | Tartar | Tibetan | Tu | Tujia | Uygur | Va | Xibe | Yao | Yi | Younuo | Yugur | Zhuang

......................................................................................................................................

Dai
 
Indigenous Group Dai (also known as: Tai, Baijue, Lu Dai)
Location China, Yunnan, Autonomous Regions of Xishuangbanna Dai, Dahong Dai-Jingpo
Estimated Population 1,158,989 (retrieved 2005, Travel China Guide)
Environment Mountain / Valley / Subtropical / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Traditional / Assimilated
Language Family Tai Nüa
Classification:
Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Be-Tai, Tai-Sek, Tai, Southwestern, Northwest
Alternate names: Dai Nea, Tai Neua, Tai Nue, Tai Nü, Dai, Na, dehong, Dai, Dehong, Tai Dehong, Tai Le, Tai-Le, Dai Kong, Tai-Kong, Tai Mao, Chinese Shan, Chinese Tai, Yunannese Shan, Yunnan Shant’ou
Dialects: Dehong, Tai Pong (La, You, Ya, Ka, Tai Ka, Sai), Yongren
Website URLs China Source: Dai
China Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Dai
China Folklore: Dai
Ethnologue: Tai Nüa, A Language of China
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-