-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from China

Achang | Bai | Blang | Bonan | Bouyei | Dai | Daur | De'ang | Dong | Dongxiang | Drung | Ewenki | Gelo | Hani | Hezhen | Hmong | Hui | Jing | Jingpo | Jino | Kazak | Khmu | Kirjiz | Korean | Lahu | Lhoba | Li | Lisu | Manchu | Maonan | Miao | Moinba | Mongolian | Mosuo | Mulam | Naxi | Nisu | Nu | Oroqen | Ozbek | Pumi | Qiang | Russian | Salar | She | Shui | Tajik | Tartar | Tibetan | Tu | Tujia | Uygur | Va | Xibe | Yao | Yi | Younuo | Yugur | Zhuang

......................................................................................................................................

Dong
 
Indigenous Group Dong (also known as: Gam, Kam, Tong, Tung)
Location China, Guangxi, Hunan, Guizhou, Autonomous Counties of Longshen, Sanjiang Dong, Tongdao Doan, and Xinhuang Dong, Miao-Dong Autonomous Prefecture
Estimated Population 2,500,000 (2000, Ministry of Foreign Affairs China)
Environment Mountains
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Forestry / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Dong, Nothern
Classification:
Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Kam-Sui
Alternate names: Kam, Gam, Tong, Tung, Tong-Chia
Dialects: Zhanglu, Mulam

Dong, Southern
Classification:
Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Kam-Sui
Alternate names: Kam, Gam, Tong, Tung, Tong-Chia
Dialects: Mulam
Website URLs China Travel Guide: Dong
China Source: Dong
China Folklore: Dong
Development Gateway: Dong
Ethnologue: Dong, Northern, A Language of China
Ethnologue: Dong, Southern, A Language of China
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-