-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from China

Achang | Bai | Blang | Bonan | Bouyei | Dai | Daur | De'ang | Dong | Dongxiang | Drung | Ewenki | Gelo | Hani | Hezhen | Hmong | Hui | Jing | Jingpo | Jino | Kazak | Khmu | Kirjiz | Korean | Lahu | Lhoba | Li | Lisu | Manchu | Maonan | Miao | Moinba | Mongolian | Mosuo | Mulam | Naxi | Nisu | Nu | Oroqen | Ozbek | Pumi | Qiang | Russian | Salar | She | Shui | Tajik | Tartar | Tibetan | Tu | Tujia | Uygur | Va | Xibe | Yao | Yi | Younuo | Yugur | Zhuang

......................................................................................................................................

Ewenki
Indigenous Group Ewenki (Also Known as: Evenki, Ewenke, Ewenki, Manchurian Solon, Owenke Solon, Solon Evenki, Suolun, Tungus)
Location China, Heilongjiang, Northeastern part of the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region, Morindawa, Oroqen, Arong Banners
Estimated Population 26,400 (1990, Chineses Culture Center of San Francisco)
Environment Forest, Harsh
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Hunting / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family Evenki
Classification: Altaic, Tungus, Northern, Evenki
Alternate Names: Ewenke, Ewenki, Owenke, Solon, Suolun, Khamnigan

Dialects: Haila'er, Aoluguya (Olguya), Chenba'erhu, Morigele (Mergel), Huihe (Hoy)
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: evn
Joshua Project – Peoples by Country Profiles
Ch ina Folklore Photographic Association: Ewenki Nationality
China.org.cn: The Ewenki Ethnic Group
China Source: The Ewenki People
Asia Harvest: Ewenki Solon and Ewenki Tungus
Ethnic Minorities in China: Ewenki
OMF Malaysia: Evenki (China)
Ethnic Minorities of China
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-