-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from China

Achang | Bai | Blang | Bonan | Bouyei | Dai | Daur | De'ang | Dong | Dongxiang | Drung | Ewenki | Gelo | Hani | Hezhen | Hmong | Hui | Jing | Jingpo | Jino | Kazak | Khmu | Kirjiz | Korean | Lahu | Lhoba | Li | Lisu | Manchu | Maonan | Miao | Moinba | Mongolian | Mosuo | Mulam | Naxi | Nisu | Nu | Oroqen | Ozbek | Pumi | Qiang | Russian | Salar | She | Shui | Tajik | Tartar | Tibetan | Tu | Tujia | Uygur | Va | Xibe | Yao | Yi | Younuo | Yugur | Zhuang

......................................................................................................................................

Hani
Indigenous Group Hani (also known as: Akha, Biyo, Bio, Biyue, Hani, Kado, Mahei, Pudu, Putu, Sansu)
Location China, Yunnan, Ailao Mountains between Lancang (Mekong) and Yuanjiang (Red) Rivers, Prefectures of Honghe Hani-Yi, Simao, and Yuxi, Counties of Honghe, Yuanyang, Luchun, Jinping, Mojiang, Jiangcheng, Pu’er, Lancang, Zhenjuan, Menghai, Jinghong, Mengla, Yuanjiang, Xinping, Eshan, Jianshui, Jingdong, and Jinggu. Also in Vietnam and Laos
Estimated Population 1,254,800 (2000, Ministry of Foreign Affairs China)
Environment Mountain / Plateau / Subtropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Commerce
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language and
Language Family
Hani
Classification: :Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Lolo-Burmese, Loloish, Southern, Akha, Hani, Ha-Ya
Alternate Names: Hanhi, Haw, Hani Proper
Dialects:Haya, Haohai, Bika, SongKong
Website URLs Ethnologue: Hani, A Language of China
China Folklore: Hani
Travel China Guide
Index-China.com
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-