-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from China

Achang | Bai | Blang | Bonan | Bouyei | Dai | Daur | De'ang | Dong | Dongxiang | Drung | Ewenki | Gelo | Hani | Hezhen | Hmong | Hui | Jing | Jingpo | Jino | Kazak | Khmu | Kirjiz | Korean | Lahu | Lhoba | Li | Lisu | Manchu | Maonan | Miao | Moinba | Mongolian | Mosuo | Mulam | Naxi | Nisu | Nu | Oroqen | Ozbek | Pumi | Qiang | Russian | Salar | She | Shui | Tajik | Tartar | Tibetan | Tu | Tujia | Uygur | Va | Xibe | Yao | Yi | Younuo | Yugur | Zhuang

......................................................................................................................................

Hezhen
 
Indigenous Group Hezhen (Also known as: Hezhe, Sushen)
Location China, Heilongjiang, Tongjiang, Fuyuan, Raohe
Estimated Population 4,300 (1990, China Census)
Environment Forest, Highland
Lifestyle Nomadic
Subsistence Fishing / Hunting
Level of Assimilation Assimilated
Language Family Nanai
Classification:
Altaic, Tungus, Southern, Southeast, Nanaj
Alternate Names: Goldi, Gold, Sushen, Juchen

Dialects: Hezhen (Hezhe, Heche), Qileng (Qile'en, Kili, Kilen, Kirin).
Website URLs Ethnologue report of language code: gld
Joshua Project – Peoples by Country Profiles
China’s Official Gateway to News & Information
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the People’s Republic of China
China Development Gateway
China Folklore Photographic Association
Chinese Culture Center of San Francisco
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-