-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from China

Achang | Bai | Blang | Bonan | Bouyei | Dai | Daur | De'ang | Dong | Dongxiang | Drung | Ewenki | Gelo | Hani | Hezhen | Hmong | Hui | Jing | Jingpo | Jino | Kazak | Khmu | Kirjiz | Korean | Lahu | Lhoba | Li | Lisu | Manchu | Maonan | Miao | Moinba | Mongolian | Mosuo | Mulam | Naxi | Nisu | Nu | Oroqen | Ozbek | Pumi | Qiang | Russian | Salar | She | Shui | Tajik | Tartar | Tibetan | Tu | Tujia | Uygur | Va | Xibe | Yao | Yi | Younuo | Yugur | Zhuang

......................................................................................................................................

Miao
 
Indigenous Group Miao (Also known as: Black Hmong, Black Miao, Daishou, Guoxiong, Hmong, Long Skirt Miao, Mao, Red Hmong, Red Miao, Short Skirt Miao, White Hmong, Zhuang)
Location China, Yunnan-Guizhou Plateau, Guizhou, Yunnan, Hunan, Sichuan, Guangdong, Hubei, Guangxi Zhuang, Tongdao Dong and Sanjiang Dong Autonomous Regions, Hainan Island
Estimated Population 7,000,000 (2000, Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
Environment Mountain
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional / Assimilated
Language Family Cao Miao
Classification:
Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Kam-Sui
Alternate names: Mjiuniang, Grass Miao
Website URLs Travel China Guide: Miao
Developmental Gateway: Miao
Oriental Travel: Miao
Ethnologue: Cao Miao, A Language of China
NGOs none found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-