-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from China

Achang | Bai | Blang | Bonan | Bouyei | Dai | Daur | De'ang | Dong | Dongxiang | Drung | Ewenki | Gelo | Hani | Hezhen | Hmong | Hui | Jing | Jingpo | Jino | Kazak | Khmu | Kirjiz | Korean | Lahu | Lhoba | Li | Lisu | Manchu | Maonan | Miao | Moinba | Mongolian | Mosuo | Mulam | Naxi | Nisu | Nu | Oroqen | Ozbek | Pumi | Qiang | Russian | Salar | She | Shui | Tajik | Tartar | Tibetan | Tu | Tujia | Uygur | Va | Xibe | Yao | Yi | Younuo | Yugur | Zhuang

......................................................................................................................................

She
Indigenous Group She
Location China, Zhejiang, Jiangxi, Fujian ,Guangdong, Anhui
Estimated Population 634,700 (retrieved 2006, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Peoples Republic of China)
Environment Highland
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Fairly Traditional
Language Family She
Classification: Hmong-Mien, Ho Nte
Alternate Names: Huo Nte, Ho Nte

Dialects: Luofu (Eastern She), Lianhua (Western She). Closest to Jiongnai Bunu.
Website URLs Ethnologue: She a Language of China
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Peoples Republic of China
china.org.cn Chinas Official Gateway to News & Information
TravelChinaGuide.com
PeopleTeams.org
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-