-
-
-



JOIN NATIVE PLANET
Join our mailing list today and receive the latest indigenous news and information from Native Planet!

HELP US MAKE A DIFFERENCE
Each donation supports our cause and expands our efforts. (donations here via Paypal)
VOLUNTEER OPPORTUNITIES
Share your time, enthusiasm and skills to make a difference on our Planet!


Indigenous Communities from China

Achang | Bai | Blang | Bonan | Bouyei | Dai | Daur | De'ang | Dong | Dongxiang | Drung | Ewenki | Gelo | Hani | Hezhen | Hmong | Hui | Jing | Jingpo | Jino | Kazak | Khmu | Kirjiz | Korean | Lahu | Lhoba | Li | Lisu | Manchu | Maonan | Miao | Moinba | Mongolian | Mosuo | Mulam | Naxi | Nisu | Nu | Oroqen | Ozbek | Pumi | Qiang | Russian | Salar | She | Shui | Tajik | Tartar | Tibetan | Tu | Tujia | Uygur | Va | Xibe | Yao | Yi | Younuo | Yugur | Zhuang

......................................................................................................................................

Yi
 
Indigenous Group Yi (also known as: Ajia, Black Yi, Heiyi, Qunuo, Wajia, White Yi, Xiaxi)
Location China, Sichuan, Yunnan, Guizhou, Guangxi, Longlin, Mubian, Anshun, Bijie
Estimated Population 6,578,500 (2000, Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
Environment Tropical / Mountain / Riverine
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Yi, Central
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Tibeto-Burman, Lolo-Burmese, Loloish, Northern, Yi, Central Yi
Alternate names: Lolopho
Dialects: Nanhua Lolopho, Shuangpho Lolopho, Yao’an Lolopho
Website URLs China Source: Yi
Travel China Guide: Yi
Development Gateway: Yi
Oriental Travel: Yi
Ethnologue: Yi, Central, A Language of China
NGOs none found

-
-
  Privacy Policy
  © 2004, Native Planet, A Non-Profit Organization
-