Bouyei
 
Indigenous Group Bouyei (also known as: Bouyi, Buyei, Buyi)
Location China, Guizhou-Yunnan Plateau, Yunnan, Sichuan, Zhenning, Guanling, Luoping, Ningnan, Huidong, Guangxi, Qiannan (Bouyei-Miao) prefecture, Miao-Dong prefecture, Anshun, Xingyi, Guiyang
Estimated Population 2,548,300 (2000, Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
Environment Mountain / Plains / Valleys
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Forestry / Handicrafts
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Bouyei
Classification:
Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Be-Tai, Tai-Sek, Tai, Northern
Alternate names: Buyi, Bui, Bo-I, Buyei, Buyui, Puri, Pui, Pu-I, Pu-Jui, Pujai, Puyoi, Dioi, Tujia, Shuihu, Zhongjia, Chung-Chia
Dialects: Qiannan (Southern Guizhou, Bouyei 1), Qianzhong (Central Guizhou, Bouyei 2), Qianxi (Western Guizhou, Bouyei 3)
Website URLs China: Facts and Figures
Travel China Guide Bouyei
China Source
Ethnologue: Bouyei, A Language of China
China Folklore Photographic Association
NGOs none found