Dai
 
Indigenous Group Dai (also known as: Tai, Baijue, Lu Dai)
Location China, Yunnan, Autonomous Regions of Xishuangbanna Dai, Dahong Dai-Jingpo
Estimated Population 1,158,989 (retrieved 2005, Travel China Guide)
Environment Mountain / Valley / Subtropical / Forest
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Animal Husbandry / Paid Labor
Level of Assimilation Traditional / Assimilated
Language Family Tai Nüa
Classification:
Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Be-Tai, Tai-Sek, Tai, Southwestern, Northwest
Alternate names: Dai Nea, Tai Neua, Tai Nue, Tai Nü, Dai, Na, dehong, Dai, Dehong, Tai Dehong, Tai Le, Tai-Le, Dai Kong, Tai-Kong, Tai Mao, Chinese Shan, Chinese Tai, Yunannese Shan, Yunnan Shant’ou
Dialects: Dehong, Tai Pong (La, You, Ya, Ka, Tai Ka, Sai), Yongren
Website URLs China Source: Dai
China Ministry of Foreign Affairs: Dai
China Folklore: Dai
Ethnologue: Tai Nüa, A Language of China
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association