Dong
 
Indigenous Group Dong (also known as: Gam, Kam, Tong, Tung)
Location China, Guangxi, Hunan, Guizhou, Autonomous Counties of Longshen, Sanjiang Dong, Tongdao Doan, and Xinhuang Dong, Miao-Dong Autonomous Prefecture
Estimated Population 2,500,000 (2000, Ministry of Foreign Affairs China)
Environment Mountains
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Forestry / Agriculture
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Dong, Nothern
Classification:
Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Kam-Sui
Alternate names: Kam, Gam, Tong, Tung, Tong-Chia
Dialects: Zhanglu, Mulam

Dong, Southern
Classification:
Tai-Kadai, Kam-Tai, Kam-Sui
Alternate names: Kam, Gam, Tong, Tung, Tong-Chia
Dialects: Mulam
Website URLs China Travel Guide: Dong
China Source: Dong
China Folklore: Dong
Development Gateway: Dong
Ethnologue: Dong, Northern, A Language of China
Ethnologue: Dong, Southern, A Language of China
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association