Naxi
 
Indigenous Group Naxi (also known as: Nahsi, Nasi, Nakhi, Lomi, Mu)
Location China, Provinces of Yunnan and Sichual, Lijiang Naxi Autonomous County, Counties of Weixi, Zhongdian, Ninglang, Deqin, Yongsheng, Heqing, Jianchuan, Lanping, Yanyuan, Yanbian, Mangkang, and Muli, Tibet Autonomous Region
Estimated Population 277,800 (2000, Ministry of Foreign Affairs China)
Environment Mountain / Riverine / Valley / Temperate / Subtropical
Lifestyle Sedentary
Subsistence Agriculture / Forestry
Level of Assimilation Traditional
Language Family Naxi
Classification:
Sino-Tibetan, Tineto-Burman, Lolo-Burmese, Naxi
Alternate names: Nahsi, Nasi, Nakhi, Lomi, Mu, "Moso", "Mosso", "Mo-Su"
Dialects: Lichiang (Lijiang), Lapao, Lutien
Website URLs China Source: Naxi
Travel China Guide: Naxi
Development Gateway: Naxi
China Folklore: Naxi
Ethnologue: Naxi, A Language of China
NGOs China Folklore Photographic Association